Install the front glasses

  1. Remove approximately 10 cm (4 in) of the protective film from the top and bottom of the aluminum frame of the lock-side glass.
  2. If installing the optional booking system bracket, install the rubber lead-through to the groove at the bottom of the aluminum frame.
    If not installing the booking system bracket, continue to step 4.
  3. If installing the optional booking system bracket, guide the customer supplied USB cord through the hole behind the strike plate and down out of the bottom of the aluminum frame.
    Note: Make sure that the USB A connector of the cord is at the bottom of the aluminum frame.
  4. Guide the strike plate-side glass into the grooves and slide it into place.
    Note: Make sure that the strike plate-side glass with the strike plate is on the correct side for the door handing.
    Note: If installing the optional booking system bracket, make sure that the USB cord is not damaged during the installation. The cord can be taped to the aluminum frame to keep it out of the way.
    Tip: Push the roof up from the center joint at the front of the pod to make the installation easier.
  5. Measure the straightness of the strike plate-side glass frame with a spirit level. Adjust if needed and install with M8x20 screws (2 pcs) and M8 washers (2 pcs). Use a hex key.
  6. Remove approximately 10 cm (4 in) of the protective film from the top and bottom of the aluminum frame of the hinge-side glass.
  7. Guide the hinge-side glass into the grooves and slide it into place.
    Tip: Push the roof up from the center joint at the front of the pod to make the installation easier.
  8. Measure the straightness of the hinge-side glass frame with a spirit level. Adjust if needed and install with M8x20 screws (2 pcs) and M8 washers (2 pcs). Use a hex key.
  9. Tighten the nylon screws (2 pcs each side) on the sides of the front of the pod with a flat-head screwdriver.
    Note: The glass adjustment screws are only for stiffening the glass structure. Tighten the screws until you feel resistance, then loosen half a turn. Do not overtighten.
  10. Tighten M8x35 bolts (8 pcs on each side) with a spanner.
    frontside-frames-tighten-nylon-screws