Connect the floor modules

  1. Lay the floor modules down at the intended final location.
    Leave approximately 0.5 m (1.8 ft) of empty space behind the floor modules.
    Note: If reinstalling the pod after relocation, there may be some scratches on the black ABS strips. Make sure that the scratched sides are on the intended front of the pod.
    Note: Make sure that the small piece of acoustic panel is at the intended back left of the pod.
  2. Install guide pins (2 pcs) to the holes in one of the floor modules.
    Note: Make sure that the flat side of the guide pin goes into the mounting hole.
  3. Push the floor modules together.
  4. Install flanged M8x50 bolts (4 pcs) and M8 nuts (4 pcs).
  5. Unscrew the 4x20 screws (4 pcs) and remove the cover plates (4 pcs). Set the cover plates and screws aside.
  6. Install guide pins (4 pcs) to the holes on the front of the floor.
    Note: Make sure that the flat side of the guide pin goes into the mounting hole.
  7. Install the front lower frame to the front of the floor with M8x60 bolts (2 pcs) and M8 washers (2 pcs) at the small openings and with one M8x35 bolt and M8 washer at the center opening.
    Note: Press the acoustic panel aside to reach the bolt holes. Make sure that you return the acoustic panel to its original position.
    Note: Make sure that you install the correct frame to the front.
  8. Install guide pins (4 pcs) to the holes on the back of the floor.
    Note: Make sure that the flat side of the guide pin goes into the mounting hole.
  9. Install the back lower frame to the floor with M8x60 bolts (2 pcs) and M8 washers (2 pcs) at the small openings and with one M8x35 bolt and M8 washer at the center opening.
    Note: Press the acoustic panel aside to reach the bolt holes. Make sure that you return the acoustic panel to its original position.
    Note: Make sure that you install the correct frame to the back.