Install the door

  1. Peel back enough of the protective plastic from the door frame to install the hinges.
    Do not remove the protective plastic completely.
  2. Remove M5x6 screw from the upper part of both hinges. Separate the hinges into two parts each.
    Note: Set the screw aside and make sure that you do not loose it.
  3. Attach the upper halves of the hinges to the door with black M6x30 Taptite screws (4 pcs each). Use a hand tool to tighten the screws.
    Note: The upper halves of the hinges have two small holes in the side.
    Note: Make sure that the hinges do not overlap the seal.
  4. Attach the lower halves of the hinges to the door frame with black M6x30 Taptite screws (4 pcs each) and install a 1 mm (1/16 in) adjustment plate into the lower hinge mounting hole. Use a hand tool to tighten the screws.
    Note: Install the adjustment plate under the lower hinge only.
    Note: Make sure that the seal is not squashed between the hinge and the door frame.
  5. Lift the door into place and guide both hinges together.
    Warning: Lifting requires two people. Make sure that the lower hinge falls into place.
    Note: Keep the door in the open position (170° angle).
    Note: Use a separate piece of carpet in the installation. Set the separate piece of carpet on the ground to protect the door.
  6. Check that the air goes out of the seal when you close the door. Cut off 2 mm (1/16 in) at the lower end of the seal, if needed.
  7. Install the M5x6 screw back to the upper part of both hinges.