Connect the back and front halves of the pod

  1. Install guide pins (14 pcs) to the installation holes in the back half of the pod.
  2. Install the "H" shaped metal profile to the groove in the floor board of the back half of the pod.
  3. Push the front half of the pod to the back half of the pod.
    Check that there is nothing on or under the floor boards.
    Use the support beam as leverage. Press the floor board if it does not fit easily into the H profile.
    Make sure that the halves connect fully at all points.
    Note: Avoid lifting the front half.
    Note: It is recommended to use clamps to press the halves closer together.
  4. Install M8x55 bolts (3 pcs each side), M8 washers (3 pcs each side), and flanged M8 nuts (3 pcs each side). Tighten the bolts by hand.
    Note: Press the acoustic panel aside to reach the bolt holes. Make sure that you return the acoustic panel to its original position.
  5. Install M8x55 bolts (6 pcs), M8 washers (6 pcs), and flanged M8 nuts (6 pcs) on the roof. Tighten the bolts by hand.
    Note: Install the two bolts located at the center of the roof modules from the inside of the pod.
    Note: Press the acoustic panel aside to reach the bolt holes. Make sure that you return the acoustic panel to its original position.
  6. Remove the support beam from the front half of the pod and store it for later use.
    Warning: The bolts are not fully tightened. Do not lean on the pod.